battlestar-galactica-02.jpg

Share to Facebook Tweet This Send to MySpace DiggThis Send to StumbleUpon Send to Reddit Send to Del.icio.us

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA 1978 - CREW

In this section you'll find an overview of all the CREW that worked on the BATTLESTAR GALACTICA 1978 series. Some are linked to a special page we've made for them. Follow it and you'll find out more about the crewmember and what he/she did on the Battlestar Galactica 1978 series.



Battlestar Galactica 1978 Crew

Battlestar Galactica 1978 Crew
(Doug Trumbull, John Dykstra, Jonathan Erland, Ken Swenson and David Beasley)

Producers

  • Glen A. Larson - series creator / executive producer (21 episodes)
  • Donald P. Bellisario - producer / supervising producer (20 episodes)
  • David J. O'Connell - producer / co-producer (18 episodes)
  • David G. Phinney - associate producer (18 episodes)
  • Gary B. Winter - associate producer (16 episodes)
  • John Dykstra - producer (3 episodes)
  • Winrich Kolbe - associate producer (1 episode)
  • Leslie Stevens - supervising producer (1 episode)
  • Michael Sloan - producer (unknown episodes)
  • Paul Playton - producer (unknown episodes)

Directors

  • Christian I. Nyby II (5 episodes)
  • Rod Holcomb (6 episodes)
  • Alan J. Levi (3 episodes)
  • Daniel Haller (3 episode)
  • Donald P. Bellisario (2 episodes)
  • Vince Edwards (2 episodes)
  • Richard A. Colla (1 episode)
  • Ahmet Lateef (1 episode): unknown director!

Writing Credits

  • Glen A. Larson (21 episodes)
  • Donald P. Bellisario (11 episodes)
  • Michael Sloan (4 episodes)
  • Terrence McDonnell (3 episodes) - script supervisor
  • Jim Carlson (3 episodes - script supervisor
  • John Ireland (2 episodes)
  • Paul Playton (1 episode)
  • Herman Groves (1 episode)
  • Frank Lupo (1 episode)
  • Ken Pettus (2 episodes)

Music Department

  • Glen A. Larson - composer theme (21 episodes) and song "It's Love, Love, Love" (pilot)
  • Stu Phillips - composer theme (21 episodes)
  • Nathan Scott - orchestrator (uncredited, unknown episodes)
  • The L.A. Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Sue Collins - song "It's Love, Love, Love" (pilot)
  • John Andrew Tartaglia - song "It's Love, Love, Love" (pilot)
  • Herbert D. Woods - music editor (17 episodes)
  • James D. Young - music editor (5 episodes)

Cinematography

  • Ben Colman (10 episodes)
  • H. John Penner (7 episodes)
  • Enzo A. Martinelli (2 episodes)
  • Frank Thackery (2 episodes)
  • Mario DiLeo - director of photography: second unit (1 episode)
  • Don Dow - camera operator: second unit (1 episode)
  • George Voellmer - camera operator: second unit (1 episode)
  • Robert K. Feldmann - electrician (1 episode)
  • Stephen Vaughan - still photographer (unknown episodes)
  • Reggie Newkirk - key first assistant camera

Film Editors

  • Leon Ortiz-Gil - editor (10 episodes)
  • Michael Berman - editor (7 episode)
  • George Potter - editor (7 episodes)
  • David Howe - editor (6 episodes)
  • John J. Dumas - editor (2 episodes)
  • John F. Schreyer - editor (2 episodes)
  • Robert L. Kimble - editor (1 episode)
  • Larry Strong - editor (1 episode)
  • John Elias - editor unknown episodes)
  • Frederic Knudtson - editor (unknown episodes)
  • Tom Benko - assistant editor (unknown episodes)
  • Walton Dornisch - assistant editor (unknown episodes)
  • Maureen O'Connell - assistant editor (unknown episodes)
  • William Young (as Bill Young) - assistant editor (unknown episodes)

Casting

  • Mark Malis (6 episodes)
  • Patti Hayes

Art Direction

  • Paul Peters (8 episodes)
  • Richard D. James (7 episodes)
  • Mary Dodson (4 episodes)
  • James J. Murakami (4 episodes)
  • William L. Camden (6 episodes)
  • John E. Chilberg II (1 episode)

Set Direction

  • Lowell Chambers (12 episodes)
  • Sam Gross (9 episodes)
  • Mickey S. Michaels (1 episode)

Costume Design

  • Jean-Pierre Dorléac - costume designer (21 episodes)
  • Mark Peterson - costume supervisor (2 episodes)
  • Haleen K. Holt - costume illustrator (unknown episodes)
  • Jon Berg - creation Ovions (pilot)
  • Lane Liska - creation Ovions (pilot)
  • Phil Tippett - creation Ovions (pilot)
  • Rick Baker - creation Tucana Singers heads (pilot)
  • Carlo Rambaldi - creation Imperious Leader head (pilot): NOT according to Rambaldi himself

Makeup Department

  • Scott H. Eddo - key makeup artist
  • Tommy (Marvin C.) Thompson - makeup artist
  • David Ayres - makeup / alien design (pilot)
  • Craig Reardon - makeup / alien design (pilot)
  • Gunnar Ferdinandsen - makeup: mold maker
  • Chris Mueller - makeup: consumate sculptor / alien design (pilot)
  • Rosalind Mercier - makeup
  • Dan Angier - makeup
  • Werner Keppler - makeup
  • Paul Griffin - hair stylist
  • Joy Zapata - hair stylist

Production Management

  • Harker Wade - unit production manager (18 episodes)
  • Rowe Wallerstein - unit production manager (2 episodes)
  • Robert Shepherd - production supervisor (1 episode)
  • Mike Frankovich Jr.- unit production manager (unknown episodes)

Second Unit Directors or Assistant Directors

  • Charles Watson Sanford - second assistant director (14 episodes)
  • William Holbrook - first assistant director (10 episodes)
  • Phil Cook - first assistant director (8 episodes)
  • Katy Emde - second assistant director (2 episodes)
  • Britt Lomond - firts assistant director (2 episodes)
  • Chuck Lowry - second assistant director (2 episodes)
  • Herb Adelman - second assistant director (2 episodes)
  • Nick Marck - second assistant director (1 episode)
  • Gennaro Montanino - second unit director (1 episode)
  • Walt Gilmore - first assistant director (unknown episodes)
  • Bruce Hanson - second assistant director (unknown episodes)

Art Department

  • Yarek Alfer - property maker (unknown episodes)
  • Andrew Probert - additional artwork
  • Martin A. Kline - additional artwork
  • David M. Jones - additional artwork: Universal Hartland
  • Margaret Mazzola - set dresser (4 episodes)
  • Kenneth Milfred - set dresser (unknown episodes)
  • Bernard Plainguet - set dresser / food maker (uncredited, pilot)

Sound Department

  • Earl Crain Jr. - sound (13 episodes)
  • Dick Wahrman - sound effects editor (13 episodes)
  • Peter Berkos - sound effects editor (8 episodes)
  • James D. Young - music editor (5 episodes)
  • James R. Alexander - sound (3 episodes)
  • Herbert D. Woods - music editor (3 episodes)
  • Charlie King - sound (2 episodes)
  • Cliff Bell Jr. - dialogue editor (1 episode)
  • Robert L. Hoyt - sound re-recordist (1 episode)
  • Robert Jackson - boom operator (uncredited, 1 episode)
  • George E. Marshall Jr. - sound utility/boom operator (uncredited, 1 episode)

Special Effects

  • John Dykstra - special effects (2 episodes)
  • Joe Goss - mechanical special effects (1 episode)
  • Karl G. Miller - special effects (1 episode)
  • John Peyser Jr. - special electronics effects (1 episode)
  • Ken Speed - special effects assistant (uncredited, 1 episode)
  • Richard Edlund - director of miniature photography (unknown episodes)

Visual Effects

  • John Dykstra - visual effects supervisor
  • Carl Aldana - artwork / storyboards (pilot)
  • Richard Alexander - special mechanical equipment
  • Jerry L. Allen - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Peter Anderson - visual effect production coordinator: Universal Hartland
  • Deborah Armstrong - model builder
  • David Augsburger - miniature and optical effects cameraman
  • Deborah Baxter - photographic effects assistant
  • David Beasley - model builder
  • Richard Bennett - special camera equipment: Universal Hartland
  • David Berry - optical photography
  • William Brier - optical photography
  • Conrad Buff IV - editorial assistant
  • Mark Cane - special effects key grip
  • Gill Cantwell - special camera equipment: Universal Hartland
  • Mike Carner - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Sean M. Casey - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • James N. Catania - optical photography
  • Leslie Dennis - editorial assistant
  • Angela Anastasia Diamos - animator: miniature and optical effects unit
  • Dennis Dorney - optical lineup
  • Don Dow - miniature and optical effects cameraman
  • Patricia Rose Duignan - production assistant
  • Wendy Dupont - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Richard Edlund - director of photography: special effects
  • Sherry Epperson - animator
  • Jon Erland - model builder
  • Mike Fink - visual effects: Universal Hartland
  • Vance Frederick - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Jeff Freeman - editorial assistant
  • Alex Funke - miniatures director of photography
  • David M. Garber - visual effects unit supervisor: Universal Hartland
  • Steve Gawley - model builder
  • Will Gest - visual effects: Universal Hartland
  • Peter Gerard - chief model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Richard Gilligan - model builder
  • Dan Goozee - effects illustration and design
  • Jena Holman - matte artist
  • Joe Johnston (as Joseph Johnston) - effects illustration and design
  • Dennis Kelly - editorial assistant
  • Martin A. Kline - additional artwork
  • Peter Kuran - animator
  • Frederick Langenbach - optical photography
  • Kenneth A. Larson - model builder: Universal Hartland
  • Mary M. Lind - editorial assistant
  • Laine Liska (as Lane Liska) - model builder
  • Stephen McCarthy - production assistant
  • C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo (as Cory McCrum) - special visual effects coordinator
  • Erroll D. McCue - optical photography
  • Cass McCune - production assistant
  • Grant McCune - chief model maker
  • Ralph McQuarrie - effects illustration and design
  • Pat McClung - visual effects: Universal Hartland
  • Alvah J. Miller - special electronics
  • David Miller - editorial assistant
  • Harry Moreau - animation and rotoscope designer
  • Maxwell Morgan - animator
  • Dennis Muren - special effects photography
  • Bruce Nicholson - optical photography
  • Masaaki Norihoro (as Masaaki Norihiro) - optical photography
  • Lorne Peterson - model builder
  • Andrew Probert - additional artwork
  • Eldon Rickman - optical photography
  • James Rickman - optical photography
  • David Robman - miniature and optical effects cameraman
  • Tom Rudduck - model builder
  • David Scott - model builder
  • Jonathan Seay - miniature and optical effects cameraman
  • Robert Shepherd - visual effects production supervisor: Apogee Inc.
  • John R. Shourt - production assistant
  • William Shourt - special mechanical equipment
  • Douglas Smith - miniature and optical effects cameraman
  • Wayne Smith - visual effects consultant
  • David Sosalla - model builder
  • David Stipes - visual effects (uncredited): Universal Hartland
  • Michael Sweeney - production assistant
  • Ken Swenson - model builder
  • Don Trumbull - special mechanical equipment
  • Jody Westheimer - miniature and optical effects cameraman

Stunts

  • Bob Bralver - stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
  • Paula Crist - stunts / suit Ovion (unknown episodes)
  • Michael M. Vendrell - stunts (unknown episodes)
  • Felix Silla - stunts / stunt double Noah Hathaway / suit Lucifer (unknown episodes)
  • Dick Durock - stunts / suit Imperious Leader / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Diamond Farnsworth - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Jack Gill - stunts / stunt double Dirk Benedict / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Dennis Madalone - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Sandra Lee "Sandy" Gimpel - stunt coordinator / suit Ovion Seetol (unknown episodes)
  • Dennis Haysbert - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Conrad Earl Palmisano - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Sherry Peterson - stunts (unknown episodes)
  • Walter Scott - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Ted White - stunts / suit Cylon (unknown episodes)
  • Marneen Lynne Fields - stunts (5 episodes)
  • Hubie Kerns Jr. - stunts (14 episodes)

Other Crew

  • Virgil E. Hammond III - post-production: Universal Studios, Los Angeles (6 episodes)
  • Wayne Fitzgerald / Universal title - title designer
  • Dave Ayres - laboratory technician (uncredited)
  • Barney McNulty - cue-card writer (uncredited)
  • Glen A. Larson - director: epilogue (uncredited)
  • Patrick Macnee - prologue narrator (uncredited)
  • Lorne Greene - epilogue narrator (uncredited)
 
< Prev